History of Stamford, Connecticut, from its settlement in 1641, to the present time
Author: Huntington, E. B. (Elijah Baldwin),
"Stamford Business, 1868, excepting such as is already recorded in the preceding pages.
This list will show how early any of the parties indicated were in business in the town, 
and is as full and accurate, as the time allowed the author to make it."
Adams, Nathaniel E. architect and builder 1827  
Arnold, A.C. architect and builder 1860  
Alphonse, John W. fruit and confectionery, police 1863  
Alphonse, Charles police 1865  
Avery, Horace blacksmith, 3 hands    
Brown, Philip H. mason, 18 men 1840  
Billiard & Nichols sash & blinds, 9 hands 1861  
Barker & Avery blacksmith 1860 Rings End
Barber, Mrs. boarding house 1867  
Buxton & Webb builders, 8 hands 1844  
Brown, Samuel C. livery 1862  
Benjamin, Ralph billiards    
Bates, Mrs. Fred fancy goods 1863  
Birchard, James cabinet 1865 Darien depot
Brooks, Wm. H. barber 1860  
Bouton, Samuel M. carman 1865  
Bunten, Cornelian blacksmith & carriage maker, 8 men 1844  
Bunten, Aurelian blacksmith & carriage maker, 4 men 1847  
Bostwick, John, jr. carpenter    
Bates, Chas. E. coal & fuel 1864 Rings End
Bernhard, T. & Bro. fancy dry goods and millinery 1868  
Benas, Maurice cigars and tobacco 1865  
Boettger, Mrs. Clara millinery 1868  
Barret, Isaac carman    
Briggs, S. Union House, built 1844, Successor to Theodore Searls 1864  
Beers, Miss S.A. fancy goods 1868 Darien depot
Broadway, W.H. grocer 1868 Quintard's Block
Brown, Francis H. music conservatory 1867  
Bostwick & Waterbury grocers, 4 hands 1865  
Butler, J.K. telegraph at depot, 2 assistants 1867  
Buxton, Edwin shoes 1833 Turn of River
Buxton, Nelson shoes 1836 Turn of River
Buxton, John H. shoes 1838 Turn of River
Clark, David H. insurance & real estate agent & auctioneer    
Crabe, Allen L. cooper   North Stamford
Cook, M.L. fancy goods 1865  
Cook, Mrs. C. hairdresser 1866  
Christie & Clancy, Misses milliners 1867  
Card & Hill painters 1856  
Crawford, James S. photographer 1861  
Crombie, Richard tailor 1854  
Cohen, W. tailor, 3 hands 1862  
Curtis, Hiram baskets 1856  
Combs & Provost carriage makers, 8 hands 1846  
Daskam, B. J. grocer 1835  
Daskam, T.J. insurance agent & deputy assessor 186?  
Dibble, Wm. H. boarding house 1847(?) Strawberry Hill
Dayton, George cooper   North Stamford
Dann, Seth cooper   North Stamford
Dixon, G.H. grocer 1868 New Hope
Dean, Geo. W. marble yard 1858  
Daniel, James painter, 7 hands 1853  
Dammyer, John C. painter, 4 hands 1864  
Davis, Theodore sash & blind 1855(56?)  
Dix & Cousin shoes, 36 hands 1856 Darien depot
Dean, Isaac shoes   Deanville
Dean, Seth cooper   North Stamford
Ells & Gogan painters 1845  
Fairchild, Robert builder  1861  
Finney, Henry & Bros. blacksmiths   West Stamford
Fox, Jacob clothing merchant & tailor looks like 1659?  
Ficket, John B. carpenter   Darien
Ferris, De Forest carman    
Gifford carriages, 4 hands 1853 Long Ridge
Goldy, Henry builder, 10 men    
Guernsey, William      
Gardner, Jr., Thomas      
Gorham & Garland grocers 1856 Darien
Goff & Ellwood soda & sarsaparilla 1863  
Hicks, John H. billiard saloon 1867  
Holly, Alexander N. hardware & lumber 1842  
Hoyt, jr., Wm. dry goods 1826  
Hoyt & Leeds grocers 1826  
Hoyt, Lyman cabinet, 7 hands 1837  
Hoyt, James H. carpenter    
Hoyt, George ticket agent at depot 1855  
Hoyt & Ayres grocers 1862  
Hoyt, John W. restaurant, Cornucopia 1866  
Hoyt, J.A. shoes, 2 men 1860  
Hobbie, Chas. A. carriage and blacksmithing, 5 men 1850 Darien
Harper, Robert music    
Hay, William carman    
Hathaway, B.F. civil engineer 1857  
Hubbard & Holly dry goods & tailoring 1855  
Hurlbutt, W.P. & L.H. merchant tailors, 15 hands 1861  
Hallock, Wm. H.H. mason, 18 men    
Hendricks, Wm. photography 1867  
Johnson, Lewis boating 1840  
Johnson, Sam'l H. boating 1861  
Jerman, W.H. shoes, 6 men 1851  
Jessup & Lockwood builders     
Jones, Thaddeus carman 1840  
Jennings, W.H. dyeing    
Jennings, Mrs. L.A. dressmaking, Madam Demorest's agent    
Jones, Charles & Co. dry goods, 5 hands 1858  
June, Hanford carpenter    
Jones, Lewis flour & feed at mill   High Ridge
Jacobs, P.S. grocer 1865  
Jones, N.D. & Co. fish market 1863  
Jones, Daniel H. carman    
Keeler, J.H. carman, successor to his father who was here in  1841  
Knapp, Charles H. mason    
Knappe & Crossner barbers, succeed Andrew Schmidt 1862  
Knapp, Sylvester L. grocery & dry goods   Roxbury
Knapp, David H. shoes   North Stamford
Knapp, John B. harnesses 1865  
Ketcham, Oliver & John oyster trade    
Kirk & Scofield builders, 4 hands 1857  
Kennedy & Burke restaurant  1867  
Lehigh, John stair builder 1862  
Leeds, E.A. livery, successor to his father 1845  
Lounsbury, H.I. shoes, 4 men 1857  
Lownds, Geo. L. & Son builders, 10 men 1847  
Lockwood, James L. stoves & tinware, 9 hands 1847  
Lockwood & Haight druggists, successors of the Drs. Lockwood 1848  
Lockwood, Wm. W. news office, books & stationery    
Lockwood, Wm. A. blacksmith, 4 men 1852  
Lockwood, Sylvester blacksmith 1844 Long Ridge
Lockwood, Edward R. cooper   Long Ridge
Lockwood, Samuel dentist 1840  
Leeds, R.A. gate fixtures, inventor & manufacturer 1867  
Lockwood, V.B. grocer 1863  
Lounsbury, C.W. stoves and tinware  1867 Darien depot
Lum, H.B. stoves & tinware, 7 hands 1851  
Mather, M.S. & J.C. successors of George 1830 Darien depot
Merritt, Mrs. H.V. dressmaker, 18 hands 1856  
McCoun, Samuel billiards 1864 Quintard's Block
McQuhae, George blacksmith, 3 hands 1862  
Miller, C.O. & Co. dry goods, 4 hands 1868  
Matthews, Jas. L. flour & feed, mill   River Bank
Miller, R.S. grocer 1855  
Morgan, O.A. shoes 1860  
Morgan, O.B. grocer 1867  
Moore, Hampton plastic s?ate 1864  
Moore, John harnesses 1868  
Morris, Mrs. E.F. millinery, succeeds Mrs. N.A. Weed, 4 hands 1859  
Monroe & Thompson painters    
Morgan, Alonzo B. carman    
Newman, John carriage & blacksmith 1849 High Ridge
Nichols, Charles H. carpenter    
Nichols, Emma C. millinery 1863  
Payne, E.T. dentist 1863  
Provost, William blacksmith 1818 West Stamford
Price, William grocer, 3 hands 1852  
Peck, J.A. & Co. grocers   River Side
Provost & Drew grocers 1868  
Palmer, W. & Son  grocers   Long Ridge
Powelson, C.G. watch work & sewing machines 1840  
Palmer, Hannah milliner 1860  
Prior, A.M. oyster trade    
Playford, Thomas fresco work    
Reed, J.W. hats & furs 1835  
Renoude, Jarvis cabinet 1846  
Richards, Ambrose carpenter   Darien
Read, Jane R. dressmaker, 9 hands 1858  
Rockwell, James R. grocer 1866 Long Ridge
Reardon, Mrs. harnesses 1864  
Scofield, Erastus E. flour & feed 1857  
Scofield, John A. painter, 7 hands 1854  
Scofield, Charles H. dry goods, 5 clerks 1851  
Scofield, Henry carpenter    
Scofield, M.S. carpenter    
Scofield, Oliver & Son coat, fuel & building materials 1848  
Scofield, S.N. cooper   North Stamford
Scofield, D.L. civil engineer & railroad contractor 1848  
Scofield, H.G. civil engineer 1866  
Scofield, Chas. W. mason    
Scofield, Edward miller   North Stamford
Scofield, S.W. house furnishing goods 1861  
Scofield, H.L. meat market 1660 (sic)  
Schlocker, Geo. P. landscape gardening & rustic work 1850  
Silliman & Morrison druggists, succeed S.C. Silliman 1857  
Saunders, Wm. H. blacksmith & carriage making 1849 North Stamford
Shaw, W.F. grocer 1857  
Shaw, James carpenter   Darien
Shaw, Fred carpenter   Darien
Slater, Charles cooper   North Stamford
Smith, Wm. L. grocer 1859  
Seeley, Albert Stamford House (built 1810) 1837  
Smith, A.T. & Son millers 1857 Long Ridge
Smith, Wm. H. carpenter    
Smith, Wm. D. coal, fuel & building materials 1867  
Smith, James grocery   River Bank
Smith, Frank. grocer 1864 Darien depot
Smith & Dayton house furnishing goods 1863  
Smith, S.H. watchmaker & jeweler 1859  
Sherwood, Samuel cooper 1840 Hunting Ridge
Smith, J.H. shoes 1825  
Smith, Geo. W. blacksmith   Cove
Smith, T.F. blacksmith   Cove
Studwell, Edgar builder    
Spaulding, Gilbert real estate    
Stottlar, John fish market 1868  
Stevens, Samuel shoes   High Ridge
Stevens, Cephas baskets    
Stevenson, R.J. boarding house   Henry Street
Taylor Brothers grocers, successors to A.G. Calrk & Co, 1830 1868  
Taylor, ____ shoes   River Bank
Turkinton, John shoes, 12 men 1852  
Todd, C.J. grocer 1855  
Toucey, Wm. B. clothing   1850  
Triaca & Co. soap manufacturers   West Stamford
Trinka, M. cigar manufacturer, 5 hands 1868  
Uncles, John shoes, 7 men 1862  
Valentine, Chas. W. meat market 1855  
Voorhies, A.W. baker 1867  
Waterbury, David & Wm. T. steamboat 1839  
Wardwell, Rufus coal & fuel 1848  
Waterbury, J.S. grocer, successor to Ira Scofield 1856 Darien
Waterbury, S.C. & Co. meat market 1863  
Waterbury, Geo. H. & Son florist & gardener 1844  
Waterbury, C.H. cooper   North Stamford
Wicks, H.W. bakery 1860  
White, Elbert manufactures, insurance & real estate 1840  
Weed, Augustus watchmaker & jeweler 1848  
Whitney, C.S. & W.S. grocers 1867 Darien depot
Webb, Wm. carpenter    
Webb, Mary millinery 1830  
Whitney, Wm. M. carpenter   Darien
Whitney, James shoes, 3 hands 1866  
Williams, Mrs. boarding house   Clark's Hill
Weed, A.G. & Bro. grocers 1862  
Weed, Alvan groceries & dry goods 1841 North Stamford
Weed, C.L. groceries & dry goods 1865 High Ridge
Weed, Wm. A. & Co. meat market 1853  
Wood, John cooper   Hunting Ridge
Woodman, I. & H. builders 1849  
Weed & Ensley stoves & tinware, 4 hands 1867  
Webb, J. N. harnesses, 3 hands 1847  
Williams, A.W. restaurant, near depot 1853  
Williams, Andrew T. auctioneer    
White, Wheeler & Bulkely restaurant, at depot 1867  
Woeltge, Albert music 1853